Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Chilli Pepper we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name and email address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:
Any Personal Data you provide to us will be used as follows:

  • to respond to any queries you submit to us;
  • to communicate further information we feel you may be interested in; and
  • to seek your views on our site and our services;

Note that you will be provided with an option to opt out of future communication in cases where we provide you further information you may be interested in.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to get a better understanding of how our site is navigated and where our visitors come from. This data is used to help us better design and structure our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Once your Personal Data is transmitted to us, it is held in a secure file off-line. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@chillipepper.ie

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Cookie Policy

Chilli Pepper primarily makes use of cookies to enhance your surfing experience. All data we retrieve from our cookies is anonymous and is only used to understand the customer experience on the website with the aim to improve the performance and usability on this website.

What is a Cookie

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past.

This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals’ browsing histories — a major privacy concern that prompted European and US law makers to take action in 2011.

This website uses different types of cookies.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: As the name suggests these cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the website or to provide certain features you have requested.
  2. Functionality cookies: These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. For example, you can set your profile on the homepage. 
  3. Performance cookies: These cookies help to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience.  We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our website. It registers the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of a visit on the website or the average number of pages a user views.
  4. Third party cookies: To support our communications we embed the content of social media channels such as YouTube and LinkedIn we make use of sharing possibilities on social networks. The channels we are using may present cookies from these websites and we do not control these. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

Opting out of cookies?

There are a number of options available to avoid the storage of cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to block the storage of cookies.

It’s worth bearing in mind that if you decide to delete all of your cookies, you will likely have to re-enter all of your usernames and passwords on all of the websites that you visit, which you previously didn’t even have to think about. As mentioned before, cookies can be a real asset to your web surfing experience.